[Match Report] Norwich 2-2 Arsenal – Mistakes Cost Ljunberg’s Gunners

Your form couldn't be saved. Please try again later.

Exclusive Bookmaker Offers

OfferStation gives you access to the best sports betting offers
in your inbox each week.

Sign up

I have read the privacy policy and agree to receive weekly emails.

Sign up

What now?

Check Your Email

Sign up and receive the activation email. Remember to check your spam folder.

Activate

Confirm your sign up by clicking “Activate My Email”
button in the email you received.

Receive Offers

Sit back and relax. We’ll take care of the rest.
You will start receiving weekly exclusive offers!

Privacy Notice

The privacy of our subscribers (‘you’) matters to us. This Privacy Notice explains how and why your personal data is collected, used, consulted or otherwise processed when you decide to subscribe for the bonusninjas & OfferStation newsletter.

This Privacy Notice applies to your personal data processing on this website, and not to data processing that may occur on any other services or web sites. The owner of this website and the data controller of data processed is (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) :

Better Collective A/S,
Tolbodgade 12,
1253 Copenhagen K (Hovedstaden)
Denmark (DK)
CVR. 27652913

Data we process

When you decide to subscribe for the Newsletter on this website, you are required to fill in the subscription form by typing your first name and email address.

Beside the above mentioned data that you reveal to us voluntarily, we are also aware of your prefered language, which depends on the website source the form originates from.

If you wish to find out more about the processing of other personal data concerning you that may occur when you browse our website, please read the website Privacy Policy.

Purpose of processing. Lawful basis

We use the information you give us to send you marketing emails that might be interesting to you.

We will only use your information for the stated purpose if you expressly consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time, which is explained in this Notice under the section about your rights.

How we protect your data

We only process data that we really need for the explained purpose. We are tending to keep your data up to date and to store them securely. We do not process your data for period longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which data is processed.

We use technical and organizational measures in accordance with good industry practice to secure your information.

Sharing and transferring of your data

Your data are shared with and transferred to the Oracle Corporation, which is the provider of the Eloqua marketing automation tool that we use to facilitate email marketing activities. The Oracle Corporation is certificated under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, which guarantees that adequate data protection standards are in place when your data are transferred.

Your rights

Since we are EU based company, processing of your data falls under the scope of the GDPR. Under the GDPR you are entitled to:

object to our use and processing of your personal data;
request access to your personal data;
request correction or deletion of your personal data;
request portability of your personal data and
request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.

You may exercise your rights listed above by sending us an email to dataprotection@bettercollective.com.

If you feel that your rights regarding data processing are violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. Taking into account that we are Denmark based company, you may contact Danish Data Protection Agency as well: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K; email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Endnotes

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th of May 2018 and may be modified from time-to-time.

If we make essential modifications to the Privacy Notice, you will be properly notified in advance, so that you can review changes before they become effective. Essential modifications might be necessary if we, for instance, we launch new services, deploy new technologies and process your data for new purposes.

Arsenal drew 2-2 in Freddie Ljunberg’s first match in charge of the Gunners.

—–
Team News – Match Reports – Player Ratings
Match: Norwich v Arsenal
Venue: Carrow Road, Norwich
Kick-Off (UK Time): 14:00 01/12/2019
—–

Arsenal started the game well. There was a noticeable difference in the confidence running through the side with players like David Luiz and Granit Xhaka pinging some fine passes around the pitch.

The Gunners had a couple of good openings, particularly from set-pieces. Calum Chambers came close with a header from a corner shortly after Alexandre Lacazette failed to get his feet sorted in the box where it mattered and scuffed a shot wide.

Arsenal looked in control but when Joe Willock lost possession high up in the corner flag, they looked open. Teemu Pukki found the ball 40 yards from the Arsenal goal and was afforded plenty of time to drive forward. The Norwich forward hit a shot which took a massive deflection and found a way past Bernd Leno to make it 1-0 to the home side.

Arsenal needed a quick response and it took them just a few minutes to get an opportunity. Mesut Ozil chipped a free-kick into the box and Norwich defender Christoph Zimmermann led with his hand and the referee pointed to the spot. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang stepped up but his effort was saved by goalkeeper Tim Krul. VAR showed encroachment and the penalty was retaken. This time, Aubameyang made no mistake to equalise.

Arsenal looked a little more comfortable in the match after equalising but the game petered out. That was until Todd Cantwell was left unmarked and broke into the penalty box to score just before the halftime break.

Arsenal started the second half poorly. The Gunners didn’t look likely to find a way back into the match from open play against this organised Norwich backline.

That proved accurate when Arsenal’s best opportunity from a set-piece. Mesut Ozil swung a corner in from the left and Shkodran Mustafi managed to fling himself at the ball. It fell back for Aubameyang who was unmarked behind him and the Arsenal captain made it 2-2.

Just moments later and it looked as if Arsenal had handed their opponents a route back into the match. The home side broke clear but Bernd Leno made a tremendous save to tip Kenny McLean’s shot onto the post and behind.

The game was primed for a winning goal but neither side looked all that likely to grab it. Mistakes were the name of the game for both sides with defensive errors the largest cause of chances. Arsenal had to survive late pressure from the home side but they lived up to the task.

Read more about this at: allarsenal.com