Report: Gunners To Open Contract Talks With Matteo Guendouzi

Your form couldn't be saved. Please try again later.

Exclusive Bookmaker Offers

OfferStation gives you access to the best sports betting offers
in your inbox each week.

Sign up

I have read the privacy policy and agree to receive weekly emails.

Sign up

What now?

Check Your Email

Sign up and receive the activation email. Remember to check your spam folder.

Activate

Confirm your sign up by clicking “Activate My Email”
button in the email you received.

Receive Offers

Sit back and relax. We’ll take care of the rest.
You will start receiving weekly exclusive offers!

Privacy Notice

The privacy of our subscribers (‘you’) matters to us. This Privacy Notice explains how and why your personal data is collected, used, consulted or otherwise processed when you decide to subscribe for the bonusninjas & OfferStation newsletter.

This Privacy Notice applies to your personal data processing on this website, and not to data processing that may occur on any other services or web sites. The owner of this website and the data controller of data processed is (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) :

Better Collective A/S,
Tolbodgade 12,
1253 Copenhagen K (Hovedstaden)
Denmark (DK)
CVR. 27652913

Data we process

When you decide to subscribe for the Newsletter on this website, you are required to fill in the subscription form by typing your first name and email address.

Beside the above mentioned data that you reveal to us voluntarily, we are also aware of your prefered language, which depends on the website source the form originates from.

If you wish to find out more about the processing of other personal data concerning you that may occur when you browse our website, please read the website Privacy Policy.

Purpose of processing. Lawful basis

We use the information you give us to send you marketing emails that might be interesting to you.

We will only use your information for the stated purpose if you expressly consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time, which is explained in this Notice under the section about your rights.

How we protect your data

We only process data that we really need for the explained purpose. We are tending to keep your data up to date and to store them securely. We do not process your data for period longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which data is processed.

We use technical and organizational measures in accordance with good industry practice to secure your information.

Sharing and transferring of your data

Your data are shared with and transferred to the Oracle Corporation, which is the provider of the Eloqua marketing automation tool that we use to facilitate email marketing activities. The Oracle Corporation is certificated under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, which guarantees that adequate data protection standards are in place when your data are transferred.

Your rights

Since we are EU based company, processing of your data falls under the scope of the GDPR. Under the GDPR you are entitled to:

object to our use and processing of your personal data;
request access to your personal data;
request correction or deletion of your personal data;
request portability of your personal data and
request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.

You may exercise your rights listed above by sending us an email to dataprotection@bettercollective.com.

If you feel that your rights regarding data processing are violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. Taking into account that we are Denmark based company, you may contact Danish Data Protection Agency as well: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K; email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Endnotes

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th of May 2018 and may be modified from time-to-time.

If we make essential modifications to the Privacy Notice, you will be properly notified in advance, so that you can review changes before they become effective. Essential modifications might be necessary if we, for instance, we launch new services, deploy new technologies and process your data for new purposes.

Reports suggest that Arsenal are keen on opening contract talks with midfielder Matteo Guendouzi in the summer (via Football.London).

After the eye-catching performances of players like Gabriel Martinelli, Bukayo Saka, and Joe Willock in the last few months, it’s easy to forget about Matteo Guendouzi.

The young Frenchman had a similar impact last season and started this term as one of the best performers in the squad.

Guendouzi has somewhat come off the boil in recent months but the 20-year-old still has so much potential.

Now, Arsenal are reportedly keen on tapping into that potential for the long-term with reports that the Gunners want to open contract negotiations with the player.

The talks are set to take place in the summer when the 20-year-old will have just two years left on his current £40,000/week contract.

“I think that I have a certain status in the team now,” Guendouzi said in an interview earlier this month.

“I have been able to show that I can perform well so I now need to be consistent, always help the team, always give it my best and always play well on the pitch.

“I think I improved and that my level increased a lot this year. I really think that I have hit many milestones and moved up a good few notches.

“I am even better than last season. My objective is to always keep making progress and that is what I will do in the years to come, keep on improving so I can be the best.”

It’s clear that Arsenal need to tie Matteo Guendouzi down to a long-term contract. Players like the Frenchman can be a big part of the club in the years to come and it’s vital that the Gunners learn from their mistakes and maintain their playing personnel under long-term deals.

Read more about this at: allarsenal.com